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Old 08-19-2002   #1 (permalink)
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Default Fuse Blowing, Air Bag Light / Beeping noise. Yay!

I know there was a thread on something like this before but I decided To post it again anyways.
Here goes...I was installing a 10" fan in the front of my radiator to keep my trannie fluid cool. Doing so I had to move the left (face the wind shield) air bag sensor. I put the sensor back on just the way it was and sure enough the air bag light now comes on. Everyonce in awhile she'll make this beeping noise that Ive never heard before. I checked out my Haynes manuel and it told me this is a BIG problem and should be take to Ford for a look over, but as I said nothing changed but me moving that sensor.
A few threads ago I saw people talking about how to disable the light. I tried by pushing the tabs inward on my glove box and looked around. I did not a see a plug I could jump to make it stop blinking. Ive also concluded now this problem keeps blowing the fuse to my car speedometer cluster causing it not to work if I go over 3500 grande. This is making me mad. Any suggestions on what I can do to help this problem i would like to say thanks in advance!
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1995 5.8 GT Coupe / White / Tan Leather

All the normal goodies including a built C4, Kennebell Blowzilla @ 12lbs.

She spins!

11.7 @ 116mph
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Old 08-19-2002   #2 (permalink)
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What do you have the fan hooked into? could it be grounding out and blowing a fuse?
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Old 08-19-2002   #3 (permalink)
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The Fan is its own seperate setup. Runs to a swtich in my cig tray and runs a wire to the battery. I made sure todo it this way to make sure it didnt ground out.
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1995 5.8 GT Coupe / White / Tan Leather

All the normal goodies including a built C4, Kennebell Blowzilla @ 12lbs.

She spins!

11.7 @ 116mph
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Old 08-19-2002   #4 (permalink)
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Now thinking about, I just cut my stock exhuast off pipes and mufflers to get ready for the new one. It didnt start blowing the fuse until I started running a factory H pipe when I drove home that night. Could that do soemthing? Elimintating back pressure?
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1995 5.8 GT Coupe / White / Tan Leather

All the normal goodies including a built C4, Kennebell Blowzilla @ 12lbs.

She spins!

11.7 @ 116mph
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Old 08-19-2002   #5 (permalink)
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Should I run a 15amp and see if it blows that. Shouldent hurt anything?
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1995 5.8 GT Coupe / White / Tan Leather

All the normal goodies including a built C4, Kennebell Blowzilla @ 12lbs.

She spins!

11.7 @ 116mph
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Old 08-19-2002   #6 (permalink)
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its the airbag fuse that keeps blowing? dont switch it out and keep wasting fuses.. can you call the tech at a dealership and find out? maybe they'll give you some free advice...
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Old 08-19-2002   #7 (permalink)
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No its the fuse that runs the car's guages.
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1995 5.8 GT Coupe / White / Tan Leather

All the normal goodies including a built C4, Kennebell Blowzilla @ 12lbs.

She spins!

11.7 @ 116mph
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Old 08-19-2002   #8 (permalink)
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Vortex If you could get your Blue owners manuel out and turn to page 368.

Fuse/CD/Relay Location | Fuse Amp Rating | Description

15 10A Cluster guages etc..


That fuse is blowing out and I have no clue why.
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1995 5.8 GT Coupe / White / Tan Leather

All the normal goodies including a built C4, Kennebell Blowzilla @ 12lbs.

She spins!

11.7 @ 116mph
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Old 08-19-2002   #9 (permalink)
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didn't get an owners manual when I bought my car.
Im not really good with electrical.. but it was after you pulled your air bag? id make sure its not grounding out... like i said, see if you can call ford and see if they had an issue with that.
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Old 08-24-2002   #10 (permalink)
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If the air bag monitor sees a code 13 air bag circuit shorted to ground or a code 14 Primary crash sensor shorted to ground,then it will attempt to blow the 10amp fuse if unsuccessful in 3 attempts then it will store a code 24.Do not attempt to substitute a higher value fuse this may cause a disarming failure and could set off your air bags.The air bag light should flash a code when igntion is first turned on and after proof out,did you get a code?
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Old 08-27-2002   #11 (permalink)
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Yes, I get the code. Is there any way to disable it?
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1995 5.8 GT Coupe / White / Tan Leather

All the normal goodies including a built C4, Kennebell Blowzilla @ 12lbs.

She spins!

11.7 @ 116mph
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Old 08-27-2002   #12 (permalink)
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LIke chuck943 explained. When you get a engine light on or any light for all of the systems on todays vehicles it comes on for a reason. You should really chase the problem down to see why it came on. Just resetting the light does'nt mean that it's fixed.

Unfortunalty to fix it you will need a shop manual with a diagnostic tree to send you in the right direction, other wise you will be lost in left field for days.

Oh yeah there could be updates or bulletins for that code that only the dealer can access. Unless you subsribe to ALLDATA.
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Old 08-27-2002   #13 (permalink)
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What code are getting?Let me know and I'll send u the diagnositic pinpoint test.
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Old 08-28-2002   #14 (permalink)
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The airbag light blinks 4 times then pauses blinks 5 then pauses then blinks 4 again etc...
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1995 5.8 GT Coupe / White / Tan Leather

All the normal goodies including a built C4, Kennebell Blowzilla @ 12lbs.

She spins!

11.7 @ 116mph
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Old 08-28-2002   #15 (permalink)
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DTC 45 is for left primary crash sensor not mounted properly.I have enclosed the pin-point test below,but before you go though just remove the sensor and clean and sand the mounting surfaces and recheck the connector.


DTC 45: LH RADIATOR PRIMARY CRASH SENSOR NOT MOUNTED TO VEHICLE PROPERLY


Normal Operation

The air bag diagnostic monitor measures the resistance between Pin 20 and the reference ground at Pin 18. If the air bag diagnostic monitor measures a difference of more than 3.0 ohms between the ground at Pin 18 and the ground at Pin 20, the air bag diagnostic monitor will store in memory and flash out on the air bag indicator a DTC 45. Should the difference in resistance between Pin 18 and Pin 20 be serviced or otherwise reduced to less than 3.0 ohms, the air bag diagnostic monitor will flash out a DTC 85 (or a higher priority DTC if one exists) on the next ignition switch cycle.

NOTE:
Circuit 620 (P/LB) is riveted to the side of the LH radiator primary crash sensor case and the case of the sensor is grounded to the vehicle at its mounting point.


Possible Causes

A high resistance reading on Pin 20 to ground can be caused by:

l A poor attachment of LH radiator primary crash front air bag sensor and bracket due to loose mounting, dirt, or corrosion at its mounting location.

l An open or damaged wire in Circuit 620 (P/LB).

l An open wire or loose rivet inside LH radiator primary crash front air bag sensor and bracket.

l A poor reference ground at Pins 10 and 18 of the air bag diagnostic monitor in Circuit 57 (BK).


Electrical Schematic -- Diagnostic Trouble Code 45



˛ 45-1: UNDERSTAND FUNCTION
˛ 45-2: MEASURE RESISTANCE
˛ 45-3: CHECK CRASH SENSOR GROUND
˛ 45-4: MEASURE RESISTANCE IN SENSOR CONNECTOR
˛ 45-5: CHECK REFERENCE GROUND
DTC 45: LH RADIATOR PRIMARY CRASH SENSOR NOT MOUNTED TO VEHICLE PROPERLY


45-1 UNDERSTAND FUNCTION


l Cycle the ignition switch to OFF and then to RUN and confirm that DTC 45 is flashing on the air bag indicator.

l Read the normal operation description for DTC 45.

l Examine the diagnostic trouble code schematic.

l Is the diagnostic trouble code operation well understood?

Yes
GO to «45-2».

NOTE:
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault may not be cleared until it is serviced and flashes out as a DTC 85.

No
RE-EXAMINE appropriate descriptions and schematics. Failure to understand air bag system functions will result in needless replacement of system components and repeat service.

DTC 45: LH RADIATOR PRIMARY CRASH SENSOR NOT MOUNTED TO VEHICLE PROPERLY


45-2 MEASURE RESISTANCE


l Deactivate system.

l Disconnect air bag diagnostic monitor.

l Disconnect negative battery cable.

l Set ohmmeter to 200 OHM scale or AUTO.

l "Zero" ohmmeter by touching leads together and record resistance reading.

l Measure resistance between air bag diagnostic monitor harness connector Pins 18 (Circuit 57, BK) and 20 (Circuit 620, P/LB). Subtract the reading found when zeroing ohmmeter.

l Is the result greater than 3 ohms?

Yes
GO to «45-3».

No
REPLACE air bag diagnostic monitor and bracket. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system.

DTC 45: LH RADIATOR PRIMARY CRASH SENSOR NOT MOUNTED TO VEHICLE PROPERLY


45-3 CHECK CRASH SENSOR GROUND


l Locate LH radiator primary crash front air bag sensor and bracket.

l Disconnect LH radiator primary crash front air bag sensor and bracket from harness.

l Measure resistance between P/LB wire in sensor connector and a good, nearby chassis ground. Subtract the reading found when zeroing ohmmeter.

l Is the result less than 3 ohms?

Yes
LOCATE and SERVICE open circuit or high resistance in Circuit 620 (P/LB) between air bag diagnostic monitor and LH radiator primary crash front air bag sensor and bracket. INSPECT all interconnections including crimps. RECONNECT system. CYCLE ignition switch. PROCEED to the description, schematic, and pinpoint tests of the diagnostic trouble code that is flashing.

No
REMOVE screws retaining LH radiator primary crash front air bag sensor and bracket. CLEAN mounting surface of LH radiator primary crash front air bag sensor and bracket and chassis. INSTALL LH radiator primary crash front air bag sensor and bracket. TIGHTEN screws to proper specification. GO to «45-4».

DTC 45: LH RADIATOR PRIMARY CRASH SENSOR NOT MOUNTED TO VEHICLE PROPERLY


45-4 MEASURE RESISTANCE IN SENSOR CONNECTOR


l Measure resistance between P/LB wire in LH radiator primary crash sensor connector and a good, nearby chassis ground. Subtract the reading found when zeroing ohmmeter.

l Is the result less than 3 ohms?

Yes
RECONNECT system. CYCLE ignition switch. PROCEED to the description, schematic, and pinpoint tests of the diagnostic trouble code that is flashing.

No
REPLACE LH radiator primary crash front air bag sensor and bracket. RECONNECT system. CYCLE ignition switch. PROCEED to the description, schematic, and pinpoint tests, of the diagnostic trouble code that is flashing.
DTC 45: LH RADIATOR PRIMARY CRASH SENSOR NOT MOUNTED TO VEHICLE PROPERLY


45-5 CHECK REFERENCE GROUND


l Visually inspect attachment of ground connections and splices in Circuit 57 (BK) feeding the diagnostic monitor harness connector Pin 10 and 18.

l Are any poor connections found?

Yes
CORRECT poor grounding on Circuit 57 (BK). If necessary, ADD a ground strap from Circuit 57 (BK) to one of the diagnostic monitor mounting fasteners. CORRECT air bag diagnostic monitor. CYCLE ignition switch. PROCEED to the description, schematics and pinpoint tests of the diagnostic trouble code that is flashing.

No
REPLACE air bag diagnostic monitor and bracket. RECONNECT system. VERIFY system. REACTIVATE system.

Diagnostic Trouble Code Clearing


Procedure to Clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes from Diagnostic Monitor Non-Volatile Random Access Memory

Refer to «Deactivation» Procedure.

The air bag diagnostic monitor (14B056) continually checks the air bag system for readiness. When a fault condition is detected, the DTC associated with that fault is stored in the air bag diagnostic monitor's Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM). After writing the DTC to NVRAM, the air bag diagnostic monitor signals the fault by flashing the appropriate diagnostic trouble code on the air bag indicator.

The diagnostic trouble code written to NVRAM is permanently stored in the air bag diagnostic monitor until cleared by the diagnostic trouble code clearing procedure.

l Upon each cycle of the ignition switch (11572), the air bag diagnostic monitor checks for diagnostic trouble codes written in NVRAM. If any diagnostic trouble codes exist in NVRAM, the air bag diagnostic monitor will then check to see if these fault conditions are still present.

l If the conditions of the diagnostic trouble code in NVRAM are still present, then the air bag diagnostic monitor will use the air bag indicator to flash out the diagnostic trouble code number that was written in memory.

l If the conditions of the diagnostic trouble code are not still present (indicating an intermittent or serviced fault), the air bag diagnostic monitor will use the air bag indicator to flash out a DTC which is the sum of the diagnostic trouble code in NVRAM plus 40.

Example: Due to corrosion, high resistance develops on the driver side air bag circuit. The air bag diagnostic monitor stores a diagnostic trouble code 32 in NVRAM. Upon each cycle of the ignition switch, the air bag diagnostic monitor checks the resistance of the driver air bag circuit.

l If the resistance is still high, the air bag diagnostic monitor causes the air bag indicator to flash out a DTC 32.

l If the resistance falls within the normal range due to service or an intermittent condition, the air bag diagnostic monitor causes DTC 72 to be flashed on the air bag indicator.

Once a fault has been serviced, the associated diagnostic trouble code may be cleared from NVRAM. Only diagnostic trouble codes that the air bag diagnostic monitor sees as repaired or intermittent may be cleared (diagnostic trouble codes 52 and above). In no circumstances can hard fault conditions (diagnostic trouble codes 45 and below) be cleared.

1. Follow the diagnostic procedures as outlined to service the fault condition flashing on the air bag indicator.

2. Cycle the ignition switch to OFF and then to RUN.

3. Observe air bag indicator prove-out (six ± two seconds) followed by diagnostic trouble code (52-85) flashing completely one time.

4. Locate the Diagnostic "Trouble Code Clear" Connector located underneath the glove compartment (06010) containing Circuits 631 (T/R) and 57 (BK).

5. Use a jumper wire to short Circuit 631 (T/R) to Circuit 57 (BK) or to another good ground. This short must be made after the diagnostic trouble code flashes completely one time, but before the warning light stays on continuously.

6. Hold short until air bag diagnostic monitor tone sounds (approximately five seconds).

7. Release short on Circuit 631 (T/R) to Circuit 57 (BK). This short must be released within 25 seconds after the diagnostic monitor tone sounds.

Diagnostic trouble code is now cleared from NVRAM. Next highest priority diagnostic trouble code stored in NVRAM (if one exists) will begin flashing.
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