Ford Mustang Forums

Ford Mustang Forums (/forums/)
-   Classic Tech (http://www.allfordmustangs.com/forums/classic-tech/)
-   -   65 loose steering control valve and gear box adjustment? (http://www.allfordmustangs.com/forums/classic-tech/423097-65-loose-steering-control-valve-gear-box-adjustment.html)

1965pony 03-17-2013 09:53 PM

65 loose steering control valve and gear box adjustment?
 
Can anyone that has done this tell me the proper way to do it? I keep finding conflicting info for the gear box adjustment - do you turn 1/4 turn right or all the way down and back out 1/4 turn? And how do you adjust the control valve?

And I just added power steering and a new engine. I used the pump that I got with the brackets at the junk yard. It works good but its newer. Do I need to add a pressure control?

Thanks
Courtney

AKBray907 03-17-2013 10:00 PM

Have you checked ball joints an bushings everywhere? I'd get an alignment before you start messing with this stuff so you can pinpoint the problem. Thousands of people have Granada spindles on their cars. When messing with the steering box it can be very dangerous, tighten too much an it could lock up. Get an alignment first so you can pinpoint the problem

Al Newman 03-18-2013 01:06 PM

Yojr pose is somewhat confusing. The gear box adjustment is a nutted and threaded stud coming out of the gear box itself. Adjustment of the gear box should be done in small increments by backing off the nut until the threaded stud can be screwed clockwise, about 1/4 turn. Check for steering play and continue the adjustment until the play is minimal (about 1/8 turn or less) but not eliminated completely. With a power steering car, the steering play should be checked with the engine running.
Adjusting the power steering control valve requires the adjusting nut to be tightened completely, then back off about 1/8-1/4 turn. That should adjust the control valve for smooth operation. If you still have hesitation or incomplete power assist throughout the turn arc, loosen the nut 1/8 additional turn. Any more than that requires the control valve to be re-adjusted internally and should be left to a knowledgeable technician.
Best,
Al:yup::yup:

chockostang 03-18-2013 06:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Al Newman (Post 3898569)
Yojr pose is somewhat confusing. The gear box adjustment is a nutted and threaded stud coming out of the gear box itself. Adjustment of the gear box should be done in small increments by backing off the nut until the threaded stud can be screwed clockwise, about 1/4 turn. Check for steering play and continue the adjustment until the play is minimal (about 1/8 turn or less) but not eliminated completely. With a power steering car, the steering play should be checked with the engine running.
Adjusting the power steering control valve requires the adjusting nut to be tightened completely, then back off about 1/8-1/4 turn. That should adjust the control valve for smooth operation. If you still have hesitation or incomplete power assist throughout the turn arc, loosen the nut 1/8 additional turn. Any more than that requires the control valve to be re-adjusted internally and should be left to a knowledgeable technician.
Best,
Al:yup::yup:

Adjusting the box as you stated "Carefully" is the word--Slow.

If a person does this "Adjustment" off high center, it may be a disaster. If the box is too tight after the adjust, it will spit the ball out of the tubes, the balls then in the grease, then the wreck happens.

Dan @ Chockostang

David Suesz 03-18-2013 07:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1965pony (Post 3894329)
Can anyone that has done this tell me the proper way to do it? I keep finding conflicting info for the gear box adjustment - do you turn 1/4 turn right or all the way down and back out 1/4 turn? And how do you adjust the control valve?

That's a bad idea, unless you want to risk destroying the gearbox, which will fail while you are driving the car. :shocked:

Follow the procedure in the Ford Shop Manual to the letter. There are two adjustments on the gearbox, first you need to adjust the preload on the bearing where the steering wheel shaft enters, then you adjust the preload on the sector gears, using the screw on the top. You need an inch-pound torque wrench, a steering wheel puller, and a pittman arm puller to do this job right.

If the valve is operating properly, and centering, you don't adjust it at all.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:33 PM.


vB.Sponsors
Copyright © 2002-2010 All Ford Enthusiasts NetworkTM.


Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.5.2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172