The Ford PC/ED refers to P0011 for your P0021 code. There are specific PIDs to monitor to diagnose this problem. Did your dealer perform this diagnose before they quoted you the $1500? There are lots of possible causes here, and without the proper tools and diagnoses, you are just shooting in the dark, pulling things apart, and swaping parts.
The PC/ED states:
P0011 - Intake Camshaft Position Timing - Over-Advanced (Bank 1) Description: The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the variable camshaft timing (VCT) position for an over-advanced camshaft timing. The test fails when the camshaft timing exceeds a maximum calibrated value or remains in an advanced position.
Possible Causes: - Camshaft timing incorrectly set
- Continuous oil flow to the VCT piston chamber
- Erratic camshaft position due to low oil pressure
- Oil flow restriction in the oil passages or the VCT valve body
- VCT solenoid valve stuck open
- Open or short in the VCT circuit
- Open VPWR circuit
- Camshaft advance mechanism binding (VCT unit)
- Damaged VCT phaser
- Damaged camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- Open or short in the CMP sensor circuits
- Radio frequency interference (RFI) interference
Diagnostic Aids: This DTC may be accompanied by other DTCs. Diagnose all CMP sensor DTCs first. If no CMP sensor related DTCs are present, continue to follow diagnosis for this DTC.
This DTC is a functional check of the VCT unit. Diagnose any base engine concerns related to the engine oil pressure or engine timing. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-00 Engine System, Oil Pressure Test, to check the engine oil pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-01 Engine, Timing Drive Components, to check the engine timing and VCT phasers.
Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All — GO to Pinpoint Test
HK . GO to Pinpoint Test
HK .
2006 PCED Gasoline Engines
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
Procedure revision date: 05/27/2009
HK: Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT)
HK: Introduction HK1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) - Note: These DTCs may be accompanied by other DTCs. Diagnose all camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs first. If no CMP sensor related DTCs are present, continue to follow diagnosis for the DTC. If any CMP DTCs are present, GO to Pinpoint Test DR . If no CMP DTCs are present, continue to follow this test.
Are DTCs P0010, P0011, P0012, P0016, P0018, P0020, P0021, or P0022 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0010 or P0020, GO to
HK2 .
For all others, GO to
HK16 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to
HK16 .
For all others, GO to Section 4,
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions .
HK2 DTCS P0010 OR P0020: CHECK FOR VCT DTCS - Note: The engine should be at operating temperature before running the self-test.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Carry out the KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0010 or P0020 present?
Yes No For KOER DTC P0010, GO to
HK4 .
For KOER DTC P0020, GO to
HK10 . GO to
HK3 .
HK3 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE VCT HARNESS - Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the VCT harness.
- Carry out the KOER self-test.
Are DTCs P0010 or P0020 present?
Yes No For KOER DTC P0010, GO to
HK4 .
For KOER DTC P0020, GO to
HK10 . GO to Pinpoint Test
Z .
HK4 CHECK THE VCT1 SOLENOID RESISTANCE - Ignition OFF.
- VCT1 Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - ) VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Component Side VCT1 VPWR
Is the resistance between 5 - 14 ohms?
Yes No GO to
HK5 . INSTALL a new VCT1 solenoid. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK5 CHECK THE VCT1 SOLENOID FOR INTERNAL SHORTS - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - ) VCT1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to
HK6 . INSTALL a new VCT1 solenoid. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK6 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to
HK7 . REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK7 CHECK THE VCT1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER IN THE HARNESS - Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VCT1 Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to
HK8 . REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK8 CHECK THE VCT1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS - Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side VCT1 VCT1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to
HK9 . REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK9 CHECK THE VCT1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VCT1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to
HK20 . REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK10 DTC P0020: CHECK THE VCT2 SOLENOID RESISTANCE - Ignition OFF.
- VCT2 Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - ) VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Component Side VCT2 VPWR
Is the resistance between 5 - 14 ohms?
Yes No GO to
HK11 . INSTALL a new VCT2 solenoid. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK11 CHECK THE VCT2 SOLENOID FOR INTERNAL SHORTS - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - ) VCT2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to
HK12 . INSTALL a new VCT2 solenoid. REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK12 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VPWR Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to
HK13 . REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK13 CHECK THE VCT2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS - Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VCT2 Ground
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to
HK14 . REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK14 CHECK THE VCT2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS - Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side VCT2 VCT2
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to
HK15 . REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK15 CHECK THE VCT2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Harness Side ( - ) VCT2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to
HK20 . REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK16 CONTINUOUS DTCS P0011, P0012, P0016, P0018, P0021 OR P0022: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE VCT SYSTEM - Note: Some vehicles require higher RPMs and loads to actuate the VCT system than others. The CAMERRR and VCT2ERR PIDs should be close to 0 whether actuating or not. During rapid VCT movements, the CAMERRR and VCT2ERR PIDs may momentarily deviate from 0. In addition, normal deviation may momentarily move to the end of the scale on a rapid acceleration.
Note: For a symptom based concern, monitor all applicable PIDs during this step. - For DTCs P0011, P0012 or P0016.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RCAM and CAMERRR PIDs.
- For DTCs P0018, P0021 or P0022.
- Access the PCM and monitor the VCT2ACT and VCT2ERR PIDs.
- Drive the vehicle while exercising the throttle to generate VCT movement.
Does the RCAM and VCT2ACT PIDs indicate VCT movement while the CAMERRR and VCT2ERR PIDs maintain close to 0?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. If the engine runs rough at idle and KOER or Continuous Memory DTCs are present: GO to
HK18 .
For all others, GO to
HK17 .
HK17 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE VCT SYSTEM - Ignition OFF.
- For DTCs P0011, P0012 or P0016.
- VCT1 Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery VCT1 Negative terminal - Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery VPWR Positive terminal - For DTCs P0018, P0021 or P0022.
- VCT2 Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery VCT2 Negative terminal - Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery VPWR Positive terminal
Does the engine reduce speed, run rough or stall with the jumper connected?
Yes No The concern is not present at this time. The concern may have been caused by an oil flow restriction which was removed by opening the VCT solenoid.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to
HK18 .
HK18 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE VCT SOLENOID - Ignition OFF.
- For DTCs P0011, P0012 or P0016.
- VCT1 Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery VCT1 Negative terminal - Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A VCT1 Solenoid Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery VPWR Positive terminal - Listen for an audible click in the VCT solenoid.
- For DTCs P0018, P0021 or P0022.
- VCT2 Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A VCT2 Solenoid Connector, Component Side Point B Vehicle Battery VPWR Positive terminal - Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A Vehicle Battery Point B Vehicle Battery Positive terminal Positive terminal - Listen for an audible click in the VCT solenoid.
- Repeat as necessary to verify the VCT solenoid click.
Does the VCT solenoid click?
Yes No GO to
HK19 . INSTALL a new VCT solenoid.
Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK19 CHECK THE BASE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE - Check the base engine oil pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 303-00, Engine System, Oil Pressure Test.
Are any of the above concerns present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. INSTALL a new VCT phaser as necessary.
REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-01 Engine, Timing Drive Components.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HK20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION - Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2,
Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.