p0191 codes with tune reload. - Ford Mustang Forum
 
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post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-02-2010 Thread Starter
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p0191 codes with tune reload.

well i just got back from ford dealership where i had my 05 mustang gt repaired.they had diagnosed the car with a bad ecm.well i went out and brought a pcm for 150.ford wanted 600+ for it.so i swapped the ecm for the one i purchased and then they reflashed to mate to my car.well that didn't fix the problems.so they did some more digging and found two bad wires going to cyclinder 2 and 3 (b and c).they repaired them and the car ran like it should.when i got home i took the stock air box off and reinstalled my jlt cold air intake.i loaded the custom tune from sct and started the car.well it threw a code of p0191 and it was running rough.i searched this forum but i did nothing with the fuel pump.the code was out of no where.mods are only jlt cold air and steeda udp.any help would be great.

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post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-02-2010
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Where both PCM's the same box code?

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post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-03-2010 Thread Starter
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pcm

yes.the code came up on two different times.but later when i drove it the code did not reappear.
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post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-03-2010
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I dont think you understood what 93_chargedcorba was asking. The PCM should have a calibration code sticker on it consisting of 3 letters and a digit. This code is needed when the tune is built. If your old tune was built using one code, and then your new PCM has a different code, the tune will most likely not work in the new PCM.
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post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-03-2010
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Quote:
Originally Posted by Stangstta View Post
I dont think you understood what 93_chargedcorba was asking. The PCM should have a calibration code sticker on it consisting of 3 letters and a digit. This code is needed when the tune is built. If your old tune was built using one code, and then your new PCM has a different code, the tune will most likely not work in the new PCM.
Exactly!! It almost cant be the wrong box code or usually you'll get a crank no start condition. From memory I think the p191 code is a fuel rail pressure sensor code someone correct me if I'm wrong. I wonder if your really having a pressure problem or if the sensor is flaking on you.
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post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-05-2010
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Here is what the PC/ED states for this code:

P0191 - Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance

Description: The comprehensive component monitor (CCM) checks the fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor for an acceptable fuel pressure. The test fails when the difference between the FRP requested by the PCM and the FRP delivered exceeds 138 kPa (20 psi) for more than 8 seconds. Possible Causes:
  • High fuel pressure
  • Low fuel pressure
  • Damaged FRP sensor
  • Excessive resistance in the circuit
  • Vacuum leaks
  • Low or no fuel
Diagnostic Aids: Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test DD .





Note: With the engine running, the FRP PID value may be 48-70 kPa (7-10 psi) higher than a fuel pressure reading taken with a mechanical gauge.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
  • fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor (6B288)
  • fuel rail temperature (FRT) sensor (4702)
  • fuel rail pressure temperature (FRPT) sensor (9G756)
  • harness circuits: FRP, FRT, and FRPT
  • powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650)
Tables and Graphs





FRP SENSOR VOLTAGE AND PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS
Voltage Pressure (kPa) Pressure (psi) 4.5 482 70 3.9 413 60 3.4 344 50 2.8 275 40 2.2 207 30 1.6 138 20 1.1 69 10 0.5 0 0



FRT SENSOR TEMPERATURE, VOLTAGE, AND RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS
Temperature Sensor C F Volts K Ohms 100 212 0.47 2.073 95 203 0.54 2.405 90 194 0.61 2.800 85 185 0.70 3.273 80 176 0.80 3.840 75 167 0.92 4.524 70 158 1.06 5.351 65 149 1.21 6.356 60 140 1.38 7.584 55 131 1.56 9.091 50 122 1.77 10.949 45 113 1.99 13.252 40 104 2.23 16.123 35 95 2.48 19.720 30 86 2.74 24.253 25 77 3.00 30.000 20 68 3.26 37.332 15 59 3.50 46.745 10 50 3.73 58.911 5 41 3.95 74.745 0 32 4.13 95.501

Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensor Connector

Pin Circuit 3 FRT (Fuel Rail Temperature) 1 FRP (Fuel Rail Pressure) 4 SIGRTN (Signal Return) 2 VREF (Reference Voltage)


2006 PCED Gasoline Engines
SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests
Procedure revision date: 06/26/2005

DD: Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP), Fuel Rail Temperature (FRT) and Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensors
[IMG]file:///C:/TSO/tsocache/WALTA0867377_2088/V62~us~en~file=arrowbak.gif~gen~ref.gif[/IMG] DD: Introduction

DD1 CHECK FOR FRPT DTCS

  • For vehicles equipped with an FRP sensor, GO to DD2 .
  • For DTC P0180, GO to DD49 .
  • For DTC P0181, GO to DD51 .
  • For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0182 or P0183, GO to DD42 .
  • For continuous memory DTC P0190, GO to DD28 .
  • For DTC P0191, GO to DD36 .
  • For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0192 or P0193, GO to DD28 .
  • For continuous memory DTCs P0192 or P0193, GO to DD41 .
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
  • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
    • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
    • Wiggle the sensor connector
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM
  • Check the FRPT and PCM connectors for damage and corrosion.
Is a concern present?

Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions .
DD2 CHECK FOR FRP DTCS

  • For DTC P0180, GO to DD24 .
  • For DTC P0181, GO to DD26 .
  • For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0182 or P0183, GO to DD17 .
  • For continuous memory DTC P0190, GO to DD3 .
  • For DTC P0191, GO to DD11 .
  • For KOEO and KOER DTCs P0192 or P0193, GO to DD3 .
  • For continuous memory DTCs P0192 or P0193, GO to DD16 .
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
  • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
    • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
    • Wiggle the sensor connector
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM
  • Check the FRT and PCM connectors for damage and corrosion.
Is a concern present?

Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions .
DD3 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0190, KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0192 AND P0193: CHECK FRP SENSOR FOR FUEL LEAKS

  • Note: Repair any fuel pump DTCs prior to this test.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  • Inspect the FRP vacuum hose between the intake manifold and the FRP sensor for air leaks and correct connection.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Remove the vacuum hose from the FRP.
  • Inspect the FRP and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.
Is any fuel present?

Yes No INSTALL a new FRP sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DD4 .
DD4 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

  • Connect the vacuum hose to the FRP.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:


  • ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No For DTC P0190, GO to DD12 .

For DTC P0192, GO to DD5 .

For DTC P0193, GO to DD7 . GO to Pinpoint Test C .
DD5 INDUCE A HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE FRP CIRCUIT

  • Note: If a diagnostic tool communication concern exists, immediately remove the jumper and follow the NO path in the Results/Action to Take column.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:


  • Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 1 FRP - Pin 3
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new FRP sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DD6 .
DD6 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Remove the jumper wire(s).
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side FRP SIGRTN
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRP Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD53 . REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD7 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

  • Key in OFF position.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP FRP - Pin 3
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DD8 . REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD8 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF

  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side VREF FRP
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD9 . REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD9 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:


  • ( + ) FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRP - Pin 3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DD10 .
DD10 INDUCE A LOW VOLTAGE ON THE FRP CIRCUIT

  • Note: If a diagnostic tool communication concern exists, immediately remove the jumper and follow the NO path in the Results/Action to Take column.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:


  • Point A FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRP Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.1 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new FRP sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DD53 .
DD11 DTC P0191: CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP DTCS

  • Check for self-test DTCs.
Are DTCs P1233, P1234, P1235, P1236, P1237 or P1238 present?

Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions . GO to DD12 .
DD12 INSPECT ALL THE VACUUM HOSES CONNECTED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR LEAKS

  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRP Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Inspect all the vacuum hoses connected to the intake manifold for leaks.
Are any vacuum hose concerns present?

Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DD13 .
DD13 CHECK THE FRP CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION

  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRP Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Inspect the sensor, wiring, and connector for damage, corrosion, or water intrusion.
Is a concern present?

Yes No REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DD14 .
DD14 CHECK THE FRP PID

  • Note: The fuel pressure is likely to increase after the fuel pressure is relieved with the system closed. The rate and amount of the fuel pressure increase is dependent upon the ambient air and fuel temperatures.

  • Note: Prepare to record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds after the engine is shut off and also after the fuel pressure is relieved.
  • FRP Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of the key off.
  • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
  • Disable the fuel pump.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of carrying out the fuel system pressure release procedure.
Is the difference between the recorded FRP PID values greater than 34 kPa (5 psi)?
Yes No GO to Pinpoint Test HC . GO to DD15 .
DD15 COMPARE THE FRP PID TO THE MECHANICAL GAUGE

  • Note: Most mechanical gauges are referenced to atmospheric pressure. The FRP sensor is referenced to manifold pressure. In order to make a valid comparison, the engine must be off.

  • Note: The vehicle may exhibit a long crank until the fuel system is pressurized.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect a mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Monitor the mechanical gauge.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
Are the FRP PID values within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the mechanical gauge readings?
Yes No GO to DD53 . INSTALL a new FRP sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD16 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0192 AND P0193: CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN

  • Note: Repair any fuel pump DTCs prior to this test.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
    • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
    • Wiggle the sensor connector
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM
  • Check the FRP connector for damage or corrosion.
Is a concern present?

Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
DD17 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0182 OR P0183: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FRT SENSOR

  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side FRT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
Is the resistance between 2K - 96K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD18 . INSTALL a new FRT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD18 CHECK THE FRT FOR INTERNAL SHORTS

  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) FRT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) FRT - Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No For DTC P0182, GO to DD19 .

For DTC P0183, GO to DD21 . INSTALL a new FRT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD19 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side FRT SIGRTN
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRT Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD20 . REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD20 INDUCE A HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE FRT CIRCUIT

  • PCM connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V?

Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

GO to Pinpoint Test Z . GO to DD53 .
DD21 CHECK THE FRT AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRT FRT - Pin 1 SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 2
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DD22 . REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD22 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF

  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side FRT VREF
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD23 . REPAIR the short circuit to VREF. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD23 INDUCE A LOW VOLTAGE ON THE FRT CIRCUIT

  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:


  • Point A FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRT - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

GO to Pinpoint Test Z . GO to DD53 .
DD24 DTC P0180: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF DTC P0182 OR P0183

  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Check for self-test DTCs.
Are DTCs P0182 or P0183 present?

Yes No GO to DD17 . GO to DD25 .
DD25 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN

  • PCM connector connected.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
  • Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the FRT Sensor harness.
Is the FRT signal stable?

Yes No GO to DD27 . ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD26 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0181: CHECK THE FRT_V PID

  • Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • The normal test range is 0C to 100C (32F to 212F).
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
Is the voltage between 0.4 - 4.5 V?

Yes No GO to DD27 . DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions .
DD27 COMPARE THE PIDS AFTER STABILIZING THE VEHICLE TEMPERATURE

  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT_TEMP, CHT and ECT PIDs.
Are the temperature PIDs nearly equal in value?

Yes No The concern is not present at this time.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
DD28 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P0190, KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0192 AND P0193: CHECK THE FRPT SENSOR FOR FUEL LEAKS

  • Note: Repair any fuel pump DTCs prior to this test.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  • Inspect the FRP vacuum hose between the intake manifold and the FRP sensor for air leaks and correct connection.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Remove the vacuum hose from the FRPT.
  • Inspect the FRPT and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.
Is any fuel present?

Yes No INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DD29 .
DD29 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

  • Connect the vacuum hose to the FRPT.
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:


  • ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No For DTC P0190, GO to DD37 .

For DTC P0192, GO to DD30 .

For DTC P0193, GO to DD32 . GO to Pinpoint Test C .
DD30 INDUCE A HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE FRPT CIRCUIT

  • Note: If a diagnostic tool communication concern exists, immediately remove the jumper and follow the NO path in the Results/Action to Take column.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:


  • Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 FRP - Pin 1
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DD31 .
DD31 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO FRT, SIGRTN, AND GND IN THE HARNESS

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Remove the jumper wire(s).
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side FRP SIGRTN FRP FRT
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRP Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD53 . REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD32 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

  • Key in OFF position.
  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP FRP - Pin 1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DD33 . REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD33 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF AND FRT IN THE HARNESS

  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side FRP VREF FRP FRT
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD34 . REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD34 CHECK THE FRP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between:


  • ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRP - Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DD35 .
DD35 INDUCE A LOW VOLTAGE ON THE FRPT CIRCUIT

  • Note: If a diagnostic tool communication concern exists, immediately remove the jumper and follow the NO path in the Results/Action to Take column.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:


  • Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRP - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 4
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.01 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DD53 .
DD36 DTC P0191: CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP DTCS

  • Check for self-test DTCs.
Are DTCs P1233, P1234, P1235, P1236, P1237 or P1238 present?

Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions . GO to DD37 .
DD37 INSPECT ALL THE VACUUM HOSES CONNECTED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR LEAKS

  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRPT Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Inspect all the vacuum hoses connected to the intake manifold for leaks.
Are any vacuum hose concerns present?

Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DD38 .
DD38 CHECK THE FRPT CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION

  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Inspect the sensor, wiring, and connector for damage, corrosion, or water intrusion.
Is a concern present?

Yes No REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DD39 .
DD39 CHECK THE FRP PID

  • Note: The fuel pressure is likely to increase after the fuel pressure is relieved with the system closed. The rate and amount of the fuel pressure increase is dependent upon the ambient air and fuel temperatures.

  • Note: Prepare to record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds after the engine is shut off and also after the fuel pressure is relieved.
  • FRPT Sensor connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of the key off.
  • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
  • Disable the fuel pump.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Record the FRP PID value within 5 seconds of carrying out the fuel system pressure release procedure.
Is the difference between the recorded FRP PID values greater than 34 kPa (5 psi)?
Yes No GO to Pinpoint Test HC . GO to DD40 .
DD40 COMPARE THE FRP PID TO THE MECHANICAL GAUGE

  • Note: Most mechanical gauges are referenced to atmospheric pressure. The FRPT sensor is referenced to manifold pressure. In order to make a valid comparison, the engine must be off.

  • Note: The vehicle may exhibit a long crank until the fuel system is pressurized.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Connect a mechanical fuel pressure gauge.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Monitor the mechanical gauge.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP PID.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 310-00, Fuel System for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
  • Key ON, engine running.
  • Allow the fuel pressure to stabilize.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Compare the FRP PID value to the mechanical gauge.
Are the FRP PID values within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the mechanical gauge readings?
Yes No GO to DD53 . INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD41 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS P0192 AND P0193: CHECK THE FRPT CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN

  • Note: Repair any fuel pump DTCs prior to this test.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRP V PID.
  • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
    • Tap on the sensor to simulate road shock
    • Wiggle the sensor connector
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM
  • Check the FRPT connector for damage or corrosion.
Is a concern present?

Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
DD42 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0182 OR P0183: CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE FRPT SENSOR

  • Key in OFF position.
  • FRPT Sensor connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Component Side FRT - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 4
Is the resistance between 2K - 96K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD43 . INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD43 CHECK THE FRPT FOR INTERNAL SHORTS

  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) FRT - Pin 3 Ground
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Component Side FRT - Pin 3 FRP - Pin 1 FRT - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No For DTC P0182, GO to DD44 .

For DTC P0183, GO to DD46 . INSTALL a new FRPT sensor. REFER to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. GO to Pinpoint Test HC . REFER to the Workshop Manual Section 303-14, Electronic Engine Controls.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD44 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side FRT SIGRTN
  • Measure the resistance between:

    ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRT Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD45 . REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD45 FRPT SENSOR: INDUCE A HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE FRT CIRCUIT

  • PCM connector connected.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.5 V?

Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

GO to Pinpoint Test Z . GO to DD53 .
DD46 CHECK THE FRT AND SIG RTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS

  • PCM connector disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRT FRT - Pin 3 SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 4
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DD47 . REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD47 CHECK THE FRT SIGNAL FOR A SHORT TO VREF AND FRP

  • Measure the resistance between:


  • ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side FRT VREF FRT FRP
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DD48 . REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD48 FOR THE FRPT SENSOR INDUCE A LOW VOLTAGE ON THE FRT CIRCUIT

  • PCM connector connected.
  • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:


  • Point A FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B FRPT Sensor Connector, Harness Side FRT - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 4
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
Yes No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.

GO to Pinpoint Test Z . GO to DD53 .
DD49 DTC P0180: CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF DTC P0182 OR P0183

  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • Check for self-test DTCs.
Are DTCs P0182 or P0183 present?

Yes No GO to DD42 . GO to DD50 .
DD50 CHECK THE FRT CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN

  • PCM connector connected.
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
  • Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the FRT Sensor harness.
Is the FRT signal stable?

Yes No GO to DD52 . ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DD51 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0181: CHECK THE FRT_V PID

  • Note: Allow vehicle temperatures to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
  • Key ON, engine OFF.
  • The normal test range is 0C to 100C (32F to 212F).
  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT V PID.
Is the voltage between 0.4 - 4.5 V?

Yes No GO to DD52 . DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to Section 4, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts and Descriptions .
DD52 COMPARE THE PIDS AFTER STABILIZING THE VEHICLE TEMPERATURE

  • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT_TEMP, CHT and ECT PIDs.
Are the temperature PIDs nearly equal in value?

Yes No The concern is not present at this time.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
DD53 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Visually inspect for:
    • pushed out pins
    • corrosion
  • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?

Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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