Ford Mustang Forum banner

1 - 20 of 30 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
So theres three different 14 amp fuses in the fuse panel, two are smaller than the third, but i don't know which one goes to the "cigar" lighter. Of the two smaller ones, one says ACCY (which i am guessing would be accessory) and the other one is NTR or HTR its pretty old and hard to read. The larger one I can't really read because there is paint from the dash panel covering it up, but i can make out LTR.
Help??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
41,826 Posts
Welcome lets see if we can get your question answered in this section.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
183 Posts
I just dug out my master wiring diagram for 1965. It has diagrams for all 65 model Ford vehicles. It probably had 10 pages of diagrams for the 65 Mustang, and not one drawing of the fuse panel. I dug out a manual and bingo. The one that you said you could make out LTR on is the 14A cigar lighter. The manual covers Falcon, Comet, Fairlane and Mustang and the fuse panel shown says typical. In the picture the cig ltr is the botton fuse.

Chelle
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,200 Posts
Hello.:) Here's that diagram Chelle mentioned. This actually for a 68, but I'm pretty sure that it's the same on a 66. I have some 66 underdash harnesses and can dig one out in the morning and take a picture of the actual fuse box of a 66 Mustang and mark what's what on it. Hope that helps.:)
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,200 Posts
Hi again.:) And, here you go. This one is still clear enough to read what Ford wrote on it. It's the same as the diagram for the 68, though.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
288 Posts
When did the 66's go to a 20amp fuse for the Lighter/Emer. Flasher in the fuse block?

I checked out Veronica's picture, from a 1966 wiring harness, it has the 14 amp block for that fuse. I am replacing mine, pulled it out and saw that I have a 20A fuse for those items. Mine is a standard, stock 1966 wiring harness.

I am putting in the repro wiring harness, the new fuse block also denotes this socket as 20A.

Not that it makes any difference now, but did the 66's have two different wiring harness that changed fuse blocks sometime during the year, or were they perhaps at times, plant dependant, working with left over stock from 1965?

My car was built 4/2/66-Metuchen
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,200 Posts
Hi again. :) That is an interesting question.The fuse box that I took the picture of is actually a 65, but, the 66s were the same. I just went and did some digging around and here's what I discovered. I have a few 66 underdash harnesses that I pulled out of cars that were being parted out. The latest was out of a car that was built in late February, and they are all marked 14A in the lighter/emergency flasher spot. I have a couple of N.O.S. Ford 66 underdash harnesses that were actually assembled before 1970, but after the end of the 66 model year, and they are both marked 20A in that spot.

The 66 shop manual calls for a 14 amp fuse on cars that have just the lighter, and, a 20 amp fuse for cars that have both the lighter and the emergency flashers, which is, no doubt, a carry-over from 65, when emergency flashers were an option. Since all 66 Mustangs had emergency flashers, they should all have a 20 amp fuse in that slot, even though it says 14A. :gringreen

What all of this leads me to believe is that either A) the fuse boxes that say 20A there would have been phased in very late in the model year, certainly after late February, or B) the cars that rolled off the line for the 66 model year all said 14A there and your car's underdash harness was replaced at some point early in it's life. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
288 Posts
Veronica--

Thanks for answering, I was counting on you!

I think, in fact, your post answered the question that I couldn't find in the 1966 Shop manual, which I have on CD.

I think maybe re-reading my post I wasn't clear.

I have a 66 with the 20A fuse in the lighter/flasher position. The picture I put up confirms that. I think my first sentence may have confused things, as I was referencing the picture you had put up last year, of the "66" wiring harness, which reading your post, it is really a 65 box.

So, in reality, the harness I have, for what I have, the standard 66 setup, lighter, emerg flashers, the 20A in that position is correct for my car, I believe.

What page in the shop manual has the ratings for the fuses, etc. I looked yesterday and couldnt find it, but did find a drawing of a fuse block on page 15-9, which is a "typical" fuse block drawing, also most likely a leftover graphic from 65, or perhaps the Falcon or another 66 that the manual covers used the 14A in that slot?

I am pretty certain that my harness is original, so maybe we could surmise that sometime between Feb and April of 66, they maybe used up old stock of the leftover 65 harness and put in the 'newer' 20A cig/emer fuse blocks.

An interesting question-
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,022 Posts
This is a Ford screwup. At least by March (door plate date 23 March) the Dearborn factory '66 fuse block was marked 20A in that location but its the SAME block as '65 just labeled differently. If you try to put a SFE20 fuse in that slot, like the shop manual says you should, you will find that it won't fit. Whether they ever fixed that goof I do not know. By July the San Jose cars still had the 20A label on the 14A slot.

An SFE20 fuse is 1 1/4" long. An SFE14 fuse is only 1 1/16" long. A 20 won't fit in the fuse block spot. There is a 20A fuse that will fit but its called either an AGW20 (7/8" long, long ago called a 7AG) or an AGX20 (1" long, 8AG). Chances are VERY high that your auto parts store won't have either one. They come from an electronic supply house. But then I have never used the lighter during an emergency when the flashers were on...

So you may THINK you have a 20A fuse in there but, if its a '66 factory harness, if you pull out that fuse its pretty likely going to be a 14. I had owned the car 25 years before I noticed this 'problem'. But, surprise, since my car(s) have used a 14A in that slot for 40+ years I don't think a 20A is really needed.

Anyone want to buy a box of SFE20 fuses that I bought before I learned they won't fit the car?? :) Pristine, NOS, driven only by a little old lady from the NAPA store.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
288 Posts
IVYGT- Thanks for the heads up! You saved me $3.00 of useless fuse purchases!

I am guessing they must have had some fuse common to that time that was 20A that fit the slot as you mentioned.

Just interesting to see when these little changes were made between the 65 and 66 items. They had to cast a whole new block, or at least the 20A part that is etched into the block. Did they just use up old 65 stock into the early 66 product year? As a fairly early 66 car-mine was built in late March, early April-probably with parts in Metuchen that had been stock piled what, maybe a couple months in advance(or did parts fly out of there, as they were producing these cars heavily during this time), it would be curious to know when certain parts were used from left over stock into the next model year. Of course, I got the correct 66 wiring harness in mine, so by at least April, in Metuchen, they had used up old stock prior to that.

Most likely, unless you were there AND have a really good memory for minutae, no one is every going to know for sure.



In terms of the repro wiring harness, I got the standard 66 Repro wiring harness, with the same fuse block that my old one has. I am happy with it thus far, everything is right where it should be, but as a stickler for detail, I am going to put some white paint, to highlight the letters on the fuse block that tell what each socket is for and the ratings for that socket.

The repro block, while correct in size, etc, the wording is raised letters instead of being etched into the block and there isnt any white paint to make the raised letters easily readable against the black color.

Carefully placed white paint dabbed on will cure that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,022 Posts
Early April is not an early '66 car. They started making them back in September and the year was more than half over by April. I agree that no one likely knows when they changed. Notice that even today most of us didn't know that they had EVER changed.

The Ford shop manual calls for an SFE20 fuse in that spot. They have always been the same length; a length that won't fit the fuse block. Ford knew about other fuse types since the 2 1/2A fuse in that box is an AGA. Why they didn't call out a 20A fuse that would fit I don't know.

The repro block, while correct in size, etc, the wording is raised letters instead of being etched into the block and there isnt any white paint to make the raised letters easily readable against the black color.
That's odd. Couldn't they just copy an old one? Someone must have thought raised letters were easier but I don't understand how or why. I make molded parts and its just as easy to make the letters recessed and that also makes it possible to put paint in the letters. For me to make a copy with raised letters would be a lot more work than to copy an old one and make them 'original'.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,200 Posts
Hi again. :) This is one of those things that could escape someone's notice for a good long while. :gringreen Based on what I've seen and read in these posts, I'ld say that it was safe to say that the change occurred sometime in March, though. I'll bounce this one off of some people and see what they know. It could be that this is actually common knowledge in certain circles, and, I'm just not in those circles. :)

The fuse specs are about a dozen pages past that 'typical' fuse box, in section 15-5/ page 15-25. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
288 Posts
Thanks Veronica, for the heads up where the specs for each fuse are located. I copied the page from the 66 Manual and have attached here, for anyone who needs this info in the future.

Since you mention that all 66's came with Emergency Switches, why the manual would even specify that a 66 uses a 14A in the "Cigar lighter" fuse and a 20A in the "Cigar Lighter and Emergency Warning Flasher" socket would be a mystery. Would not the "Cigar Lighter" fuse not truly be for just the "Cigar Lighter" on a 66, but for really the "Cigar Lighter and Emergency Warning Flasher", since I am taking you on your word that 66's came with the Emergency Flasher as STD equipment.

I smell left over 65 harness' all over this, at least for the early ones put in 66 models,(prior to Feb or so) and possibly could just be a poor proof reading job at Ford, as the manual does cover 4 different cars(Falcon, Comet, Fairlane and Mustang). Maybe they just forgot to leave that cell under the Mustang "Cigar Lighter" blank, instead they put in 14A- as had been in 65?

Either way, these are interesting mysteries, none of which are going to change anything in my wiring job, but intersting to bring up previously somewhat uncharted territory. (at least for me)
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,022 Posts
I have the original owners manual in my March '66 Dearborn coupe as well as a repro copy. The repro is an amazingly accurate copy of the original. On the back cover both are Form 7833-66. The March original is Second Printing, January, 1966 (inside front cover). The repro says Third Printing, April, 1966. On page 40 in a section titled 'Circuit Breakers' (??) both have the same identical picture of the fuse block with the lower fuse labeled as "20 AMP FUSE LIGHTER AND EMERGENCY FLASHER".

By at least January someone had decided that Mustang fuse should be a 20A. Who knows if it ever actually became a 20A. FWIW the underdash harness in my July San Jose car has the same fuse block as the March Dearborn both with the small slot labeled as 20A. The July main harness (which includes the fuse block) has a Ford label of C6ZB-14401-F.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,200 Posts
Hi again. :) The part number on the boxes of my nos harnesses is C6ZZ-14401-F. These are definitely not leftover 65 harnesses, since the harness is very different from a 65. The 65s had idiot lights, and the later ones with gauges had different ammeter gauges, and the emergency flasher wiring was different. It's probably more like what Ivy66GT said. Someone realized that they needed a 20 amp fuse, and the wheels turned very slowly from that realization to actually having a fusebox in the cars that would both say 20A and be able to actually hold a 20 amp fuse. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,022 Posts
I would agree with those words. Even when a '65 had hazard flashers the switch did not have spade terminals to hook into a connector. The switch looked the same on the front but it had wires directly bonded to the switch body.

The part number on the boxes of my nos harnesses is C6ZZ-14401-F...
Since they are both 'F's I would think the only difference between yours and mine is that mine came in a car and yours came over a counter somewhere.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
21 Posts
Pictures help me figure things out.

I know this is an old thread but I am having some problems relating to my fuse box and was searching for some answers and pictures. Came apon this thread and it helped but still had some confusion. Once I copied the pictures and started linking things together visually it all started coming together for me. So I thought I would add the pictures that I scribbled on back into the thread. Might save someone else down the road from taking the time to scribble it out....


If I made any errors please post up any corrections.

Thanks to those that posted and once again to Veronica and your web site. I find myself going there when ever I am looking for some answers.


65 66 fuse box collage.jpg

65 -66 fuse box w desc (Custom).jpg

66 fuse box w desc.jpg

6 fuse box front back.jpg
 
1 - 20 of 30 Posts
Top